Cassandra Himmons Enterprises, LLC Privacy Policy

 

Cassandra Himmons Enterprises, LLC (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www.cassandrahimmons.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through www.cassandrahimmons.com (the "Website"), whether as a guest or a registered user.

 

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

 

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

 

Children Under The Age Of 13

For the collection of personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) years old, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

The Site is intended for individuals who are eighteen (18) years of age or older. 

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

 

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@cassandrahimmons.com.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION, BUSINESS PURPOSE AND USE

 

We collect information so that we can make our products and services better tailored to the people who visit our site and do business with us. We collect this information to (i) deliver products and services you have purchased from us, (ii) to notify you about our product or service offers, promotions, and information, so long as you give us consent to do so.

 

We collect information from you directly and indirectly through third-party services, as follows:

 

When you contact us...

  • With questions, comments, or other feedback in contact forms.

  • To respond to surveys.

  • To utilize search queries on our search feature

  • When you comment on a post directly on the website.

  • To request more information, schedule a telephone call, or sign up to the newsletter.

  • To place an order for products or services.

  • To receive your product or services.

 

When we contact you...

  • To provide the goods and services you requested.

  • To request occasional feedback.

  • To provide news, updates, and offers through the newsletter, usually by email. 

 

When we contact others...

  • We may see certain personal information from third party apps and services that allow us to complete your order.

  • We may see certain personal information from third party installations that allow us to remarket our services and products to you on other websites.

  • We may see certain personal information from third party apps and services that allow us to monitor website traffic, email conversion, and other analytics data.

  • We may see your personal information when we work with third party processors, like our email provider and web host. For EU residents, please note that this means we may transmit your data across international borders.

 

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to info@cassandrahimmons.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

 

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to info@cassandrahimmons.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website.  Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

 

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

 

Use of Cookies & Pixels

We use third-party services on our websites to assist in communicating or interacting with the public, including social media services, widgets, apps, pixels, and plugins, as further identified below. These services may distinguish or trace your identity, though, for example, persistent, multi-session cookies.

 

You can configure your system to delete cookies or disable them. In general, we do not collect or disseminate information collected by these services. When interacting with these third parties, their privacy policies apply. As of the time of this writing, we use:

 

  • Google Analytics: Specifically, Google Analytics collects data about visitors to the Site via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to other data which may be collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. We do not merge personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature. Should you wish to opt out of any Google Analytics Advertising features, you are encouraged to change your Ad Settings and Ad Setting for mobile apps, through the NAI’s consumer opt-out, or by using any of the other opt-out options currently available: currently available opt-outs.

  • Facebook pixels. More information is available here and here.

  • Convertkit. More information is available here.

  • Paypal. More information is available here.

  • Stripe. More information is available here.

  • StealthSeminar. More information is available here.

  • Zoom. More information is available here.

 

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect information about the pages you view and your activities on the site.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for information on what cookies we use and for what purposes we use cookies.

 

Cookies enable the site to recognize you by, for example, remembering your username, offering a shopping cart, or keeping track of your preferences if you visit the site again. The cookie transmits this information back to the website's computer (or server) which generally is the only computer that can read it. You can set your Web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer, or to limit the type of cookies you allow. See also more information on how to change cookies settings in popular desktop browsers.

  • This site uses single and multi-session cookies to enhance the visitor experience. Use the link above to opt out.

  • This site does not sell or share its email list for use by third parties.

If you choose to opt out of some or all of our data collection, you may not be able to access all features of this website or our services.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

Email Information

 

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

 

Email Policies

 

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

 

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

 

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

 

Disclosure Of Your Information

 

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

 

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

 

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

 

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s asserts and/or business.

 

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

 

 

Your Rights to Your Information

 

You own your personal information and have rights to it. For example, you have the rights to:

- Withdraw your consent for us to market our products and services to you and otherwise use the personal information you have provided to us. Withdrawing consent is easy. Simply click “unsubscribe” in the footer of our emails or email us at info@cassandrahimmons.com.

- Request a copy of the information we have about you

- Be forgotten (that is, have your data deleted and/or ask us to stop using your information for any purpose)

- Correct inaccurate information we have about you (and that means we will notify other service providers we use, and who hold your personal information for us, of those changes as well)

- Object to direct marketing and profiling (for example, we will remove you from our email list and from any list we have uploaded for the purposes of creating custom or retargeted audiences). We also encourage you to disable data collection services on your browser

- Make complaints about the use of your data to regulatory authorities.

We will comply with these requests within 30 days.

 

We store your personal information only for as long as it is needed to use it for the reasons you have consented to.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

 

Users based in the European Union have the right to do the following:

•           Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their personal data.

•           Object to processing of their data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.

•           Access their data. Users have the right to learn if data is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the data undergoing processing.

•           Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

•           Restrict the processing of their data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their data. In this case, we will not process their data for any purpose other than storing it.

•           Have their personal data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their data from us.

•           Receive their data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any undue delay.

•           Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection supervisory authority.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@cassandrahimmons.com

 

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA

 

Users who reside in California have the right to request any of the following 

  • disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected

  • deletion of personal information we have collected from you

  • disclosure of the categories of personal information we have collected, the categories of sources from which we collected it, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling it, the categories of third parties with whom we share it, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected

  • disclosure of the categories of personal information we collected or sold and the categories of third parties to whom it was sold

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of these privacy rights.

Requests can be submitted by you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf by email to info@cassandrahimmons.com

These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within forty-five (45) days.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO OPT OUT OF THE SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the CCPA, “sell,” “selling,” “sale,” or “sold,” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

 

As per the CCPA definition, selling personal information includes disclosing information to a third party by using analytics tools, running ads or having social media pixels and plugins installed.  

Users who reside in California have the right to opt out of the sale of personal information.

 

Requests to exercise your right to opt out can be submitted by you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf by email to info@cassandrahimmons.com

These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within thirty (30) days.

 

SECURITY

 

The security of your personal information is important to us.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our Site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

CCPA

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device. Personal information does not include

  • Publicly available information from government records.

  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s and GPDR’s  scope 

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you submit or transactions related to products and services you purchase.

  • Indirectly from you. For example, from your browser while visiting our Site.

  • From third parties. For example, from our business partners or service providers.

 

Slide1.PNG
Slide2.PNG

We do not intentionally collect or use the personal information of minors under sixteen (16) years of age or sell it with or without affirmative authorization.

 

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. We will use your contact information to notify you of these changes if they reduce your privacy rights in any way. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Us

 

The Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:

The Company

90 State Street

Suite 700, Office 40

Albany, NY 12207

Email Address: info@cassandrahimmons.com

 

 

Our GDPR Representative

 

The Company employs the following party as its representative for handling General Data Protection Regulation issues.

Cassandra Himmons

90 State Street

Suite 700, Office 40

Albany, NY 12207

Email Address: info@cassandrahimmons.com